Top

The SonoKlect Series was founded by Margaret Brouwer to present modern music to local audiences in Lexington, Virginia. Terry Vosbein took over the reins in 1996 and has been director ever since.

Visiting artists frequently interact with students and townsfolk during residencies, offering masterclasses, public lectures, and inspiration.

Below is a complete listing of all SonoKlect concerts since Vosbein’s arrival. Click on the RED links for more details. Follow the links in the menu to see a complete listing of all performers, as well as posters, photographs and newsletters.

This page will grow, as programs, photographs, video and audio are added.

Concerts

1996-97
28 September 1996
The Music of Monk and Duke — Terry Vosbein [bass], Tom Lundberg [trombone], Fred Koch [baritone sax], Michael Vosbein [drums] PROGRAM

2 November 1996
The Cambiata String Quartet — Amy Schwartz [violin], Michi Wiancko [violin], Ann Marie Hudson [viola], Anne Francis [cello] PROGRAM | AUDIO

3 December 1996
Heather Millete [clarinet] & Aki Kawano [piano] PROGRAM | AUDIO

25 January 1997
Los Tres Musicos — Jasper Wood [violin], Jesus Morales [cello], David Riley [piano]; Chris Brown [composer] PROGRAM

15 March 1997
The Verdehr Trio — Walter Verdehr [violin], Elsa Ludewig-Verdehr [clarinet], Gary Kirkpatrick [piano]; Donald Erb [composer] PROGRAM | AUDIO

10 May 1997
A Recital of 20th-Century American Art Song — Christine Schadeberg [vocal], James Primosch [piano] PROGRAM | AUDIO

1997-98
4 October 1997
The Core Ensemble — Andrew Mark [cello], Hugh Hinton [piano], Michael Parola [percussion] PROGRAM | AUDIO

6 December 1997
Tommy Flanagan Trio — with Peter Washington [bass], Lewis Nash [drums] PROGRAM

24 January 1998
Christopher Taylor [piano] PROGRAM | AUDIO

21 March 1998
“Did I Sing Too Loud?” A Vocal Festival — Lawrence Evans [baritone], Kathryn Thomas-Moyer [soprano], Scott Williamson [vocal], Victoria Berneking [piano] PROGRAM | AUDIO

8 May 1998
Bassam Nashawati [violin] & David Riley [piano] PROGRAM | AUDIO

1998-99
26 September 1998
Peter Erskine and the Lounge Art Ensemble — with Dave Carpenter [bass] and Bob Sheppard [sax] PROGRAM | AUDIO

14 November 1998
Robert Dick [composer/flute] PROGRAM | AUDIO

23 January 1999
GHOSTS! [Electric Opera] — Michael Kallstrom [composer/bass vocal] PROGRAM | AUDIO

13 March 1999
Tromba Due — Ryan Anthony [trumpet], David Spencer [trumpet], Gary Beard [piano/organ] PROGRAM | AUDIO

14 May 1999
Two Degrees of Paris — Scott Williamson [tenor], William McCorkle [piano], Joshua Harvey [piano] PROGRAM

1999-2000
2 October 1999
Sphere — Kenny Barron [piano], Gary Bartz [sax], Ben Riley [drums], Buster Williams [bass] PROGRAM

13 November 1999
David Amram — University Jazz Ensemble, Tom Lundberg [trombone], John R. Beck [percussion], Wiley Porter [electric bass] PROGRAM | AUDIO | VIDEO

26 February 2000
Virginia Composers — Currents: Christine Schadeberg [soprano], Patricia Werrell [flutes], Charles West [clarinets], Matthew Harvell [bassoon], Belinda Swanson [violin], Eva Stern [viola], Gretchen Geddes [cello], Paul Hanson [piano], Fred Cohen [conductor]; Tim Gaylard [piano] PROGRAM | AUDIO

2000-01
18 September 2000
The Music of Stan Kenton and Terry Vosbein with Mike Vax —Tom Artwick, Matt Davich, Alan Wyatt, Jimmy Mann, Don Aliquo [saxes]; Mike Vax, Stewart Cox, Paul Deyo, Chris Magee, Vance Thompson [trumpets]; Don Hough, Tom Lundberg, Chris Dunn, Darryl Wyatt, Brad MacDougall [trombones]; Kim Rose [piano], Bert Carlson [guitar], Rusty Holloway [bass], Michael Vosbein [drums], Terry Vosbein [arranger/conductor] PROGRAM | PRESS RELEASE | AUDIO

28 October 2000
Kristen Matson [vocal] & Brad Blackham [piano] PROGRAM | AUDIO

10 February 2001
Bruce Mahin [composer/performer] PROGRAM | AUDIO

24 March 2001
Jasper Wood [violin] & David Riley [piano] PROGRAM | PRESS RELEASE | AUDIO

2001-02
15 September 2001
Ahmad Jamal Trio — James Cammack [bass], James Johnson [drums] PROGRAM | AUDIO

19 January 2002
The Stern-Schoenhals Duo — Eva Stern [viola] and Joel Schoenhals [piano] PROGRAM | AUDIO

9 March 2002
Imani Winds — Valerie Coleman [flute], Toyin Spellman [oboe], Mariam Adam [clarinet], Jeff Scott [horn], Monica Ellis [bassoon] PROGRAM | AUDIO

2002-03
28 September 2002
Glenn Ferris Trios — Vincent Segal [cello], Bruno Rousselet [bass], Jeff Boudreuax [drums] PROGRAM | PRESS RELEASE | AUDIO TRIO 1 | AUDIO TRIO 2

24 January 2003
Alexander Fiterstein [clarinet] & David Riley [piano] PROGRAM | PRESS RELEASE | AUDIO

22 March 2003
Jesús Morales [cello] & The University Shenandoah-Symphony Orchestra PROGRAM | PRESS RELEASE | AUDIO

2003-04
27 September 2003
Phil Woods Quintet — with Brian Lynch [trumpet], Bill Charlap [piano], Steve Gilmore [bass], Bill Goodwin [drums] PROGRAM | PRESS RELEASE

24 January 2004
University of Georgia Woodwind Quartet — Angela Jones-Reus [flute], Dwight Manning [oboe], D. Ray McClellan [clarinet], William Davis [bassoon] PROGRAM | PRESS RELEASE | AUDIO

13 March 2004
Amernet Quartet — Marcia Littley [violin], Misha Vitenson [violin], Javier Arias cello], Michael Klotz [viola]; with David Riley [piano] PROGRAM | PRESS RELEASE | AUDIO

2004-05
9 October 2004
Birth of the Cool/Come and Get It! — Marvin Stamm [trumpet], Tom Artwick [alto sax], Don Aliquo [bari sax], Tom Lundberg [trombone], Calvin Smith [French horn], Marcus Arnold [tuba], Tony Nalker [piano], Rusty Holloway [bass], Michael Vosbein [drums], Terry Vosbein [arranger/conductor] PROGRAM | PRESS RELEASE | AUDIO

22 January 2005
Luna Nova — Adam Bowes [piano], Lee Forrest Ferguson [percussion], Ted Gurch [clarinet], Craig Hultgren [cello, Helen Hwaya Kim [violin], John McMurtery [flute], James Romig [conductor] PROGRAM | PRESS RELEASE | AUDIO

5 March 2005
“MILL ing in the ENNIUM” – The McLean Mix — Barton & Priscilla McLean PROGRAM | PRESS RELEASE

2005-06
8 October
Richard Grimes Collective — Leigh Stuart [cello], Sam Kassirer [keyboards], Aaron Trant [percussion], Nick Papador [percussion], Richard Grimes [percussion] PROGRAM

4 February 2006
James Bunte [alto sax] & David Riley [piano] PROGRAM | AUDIO

11 March 2006
Toots Thielemanns [harmonica, guitar] & Kenny Werner [piano]
CANCELLED BY ARTIST FOR HEALTH REASONS

2006-07
30 September 2006
Joe Lovano — Esperanza Spalding [bass], James Weidman [piano], Francisco Mela [drums] PROGRAM | AUDIO

2 December 2006
Stradivarius Christmas — Jasper Wood [violin] & David Riley [piano] AUDIO | CD

25-26 May 2007
Julliard Quartet playing the Complete Bartok Quartets — Joel Smirnoff [violin], Ronald Copes [violin], Samuel Rhodes [viola], Joel Krosnick [cello] PROGRAM | PRESS RELEASE

2007-08
20 October 2007
Monty Alexander Trio — with Hassan Shakur [bass], Herlin Riley [drums] PROGRAM

2 February 2008
Natural Energy – McLean Mix — Barton & Priscilla McLean PROGRAM

22 March 2008
Alexandre Dossin [piano] PROGRAM | AUDIO

2008-09
1 November 2008
The Columbia Trio — Fritz Gearhart [violin], Andrew Kolb [cello], David Riley [piano] PROGRAM | PRESS RELEASE | POSTER | VIDEO

24 January 2009
Progressive Jazz 2009 — Knoxville Jazz Orchestra; Doug Rinaldo, David King, Alan Wyatt, Will Boyd, Tom Johnson [sax]; Stewart Cox, Michael Spirko, Tom Fox, Rich Willey, Vance Thompson [trumpet]; Tom Lundberg, Don Hough, Nate Malone, Bill Huber, Brad McDougall [trombone]; Bill Swann [piano]; Rusty Holloway [bass], Keith Brown [drums], Mark Boling [guitar], David Knight [bongos], Terry Vosbein [arranger/conductor] PROGRAM | PRESS RELEASE | VIDEO | CD

2009-10
24 October 2009
Dave Douglas & Brass Ecstasy — Dave Douglas [trumpet], Vincent Chancey [French horn], Luis Bonilla [trombone], Matt Perrine [sousaphone], Jakubu Griffin [drums] PROGRAM | PRESS RELEASE | POSTER

30 January 2010
Sonsophere — Brad Blackham [piano] & Eric Jones [percussion] PROGRAM | POSTER

2010-11
23 October 2010
Jeff Hamilton Trio — Jeff Hamilton [drums], Tamir Hendelman [piano], Cristoph Luty [bass] POSTER

5 March 2011
Fleet Street — Knoxville Jazz Orchestra; Doug Rinaldo, David King, Alan Wyatt, Will Boyd, Tom Johnson [sax]; Stewart Cox, Michael Spirko, Tom Fox, Rich Willey, Vance Thompson [trumpet]; Tom Lundberg, Don Hough, Jamie Warren, Chris MacTavish, Brad McDougall [trombone]; Ben Dockery [piano]; Rusty Holloway [bass], Keith Brown [drums], Mark Boling [guitar], David Knight [bongos], Terry Vosbein [arranger/conductor] PROGRAM | PRESS RELEASE | VIDEO | CD

2011-12
8 October 2011
A Stan Kenton Centennial Celebration — University of Tennessee Studio Orchestra, Any Bermudez, Selena Koo, Adrienne Tabor, Iva Janovich, Thomas Lovett, Steven Stokes, Lonnie Yu [violin]; Louis Diez, Jeff Brannen [viola]; Aamil Sulaiman, Jeremiah Welch, Lindsay Mangrum [cello]; Daniel Shifflett, Ian Sudderth [bass]; Ed Grohman, Addison Lucas [flute]; Tom Lundberg, Don Hough, Jamie Warren, Chris MacTavish, Brad McDougall [trombone]; Shinyoung Kim [piano]; Keith Brown [drums]; Mark Boling [guitar]; Rusty Holloway [music director/bass]; Terry Vosbein [conductor/arranger] PROGRAM | PRESS RELEASE | POSTER | VIDEO

11 February 2012
Virginia Virtuosi — June Huang [violin, Marta Howard [viola], Mark Elliot Bergman [double bass] PROGRAM | POSTER | VIDEO

3 March 2012
Jasper Wood [violin] & David Riley [piano] PROGRAM | PRESS RELEASE | POSTER | VIDEO

2012-13
27 October 2012
Past Meets Present – Blue Streak — Margaret Brouwer [composer/director], Sharon Roffman [violin], Maaile Harding [cello], Madeline Lucas [flute], Amitai Vardi [clarinet], Nathan von Trotha [percussion] PROGRAM | VIDEO

2 March 2013
Jazz Scenes — Tom Artwick [sax/flute], John D’Earth [trumpet], Bob Hallahan [piano], Paul Langosch [bass], Robert Jospé [drums] PROGRAM | VIDEO | CD

2013-14
19 October 2013
Astral Project Tony Dagradi [sax], Steve Masakowski [guitar], James Singleton [bass], Johnny Vidacovich [drums] PROGRAM | PRESS RELEASE | POSTER

8 March 2014
Jasper Wood [violin] & David Riley [piano]; Mathew Fuerst [composer] PROGRAM | POSTER | VIDEO

2014-15
27 September 2014
Alan Harrell [cello] & Brad Blackham [piano] PROGRAM | PRESS RELEASE | POSTER | VIDEO

7 March 2015
Autour de la Chanson Francaise — Tom Artwick [alto sax], Don Aliquo [bari sax], Tom Lundberg [trumpet], Rich Willey [trumpet], Chris Magee [trumpet], Rick Simerly [trombone], Rusty Holloway [bass], Keith Brown [drums], Tony Nalker [piano], Terry Vosbein [conductor/arranger] PROGRAM | PRESS RELEASE | POSTER | VIDEO | CD

2015-16
10 October 2015
Vosbein Magee Big Band — Terry Vosbein [conductor/arranger] Tom Artwick, Greg Moody, Edwin Parker, Justin Berkley, Rachel Smith [sax]; Chris Magee, Chuck Dotas, Jason Crafton, Charlie Frise, Ashley Spice [trumpet]; Tom Lundberg, Tom McKenzie, Mark Maynard, Matt Schucker, Robert Mott [trombone]; Wayne Gallops [piano], Peter Spaar {bass]; Rob Sanderl [drums] PROGRAM | PRESS RELEASE

5 March 2016
Dali Quartet — Simón Gollo [violin], Carlos Rubio [violin], Adriana Linares [viola], Jesús Morales [cello] PROGRAM | POSTER | VIDEO

2016-17
5 November
From Piaf to Porter — Paulien [vocal], Damien Groleau [piano], Royce Campbell [guitar], Chris Dammann [bass], David Drubin [drums] PROGRAM | VIDEO

24-25 March 2017
Southeastern Composers League Forum PROGRAM | POSTER | VIDEO

2017-18
21 October 2017
Prime Time — Tom Lundberg [trombone/leader], David Slack [bass], Will Boyd [sax, flute], Doug Rinaldo [sax, flute], Keith Brown [drums], Harold Nagge [guitar], Ben Dockery [piano], Bethany Hankins [violin], Terry Vosbein [arranger] PROGRAM | VIDEO | CD

10 February 2018
Trio ZBR — Molly Barth [flute], Jeffrey Zeigler [cello], David Riley [piano] PROGRAM | VIDEO

2018-19
6 October 2018
Hub New Music — Michael Avitabile [flute], David Dziardziel [clarinet], Zenas Hsu [violin], Jesse Christeson [cello] PROGRAM | VIDEO

9 February 2019
Vosbein Magee Big Band — Terry Vosbein [conductor/arranger] Tom Artwick, Greg Moody, Ken Hitchcock, Justin Berkley, Rachel Smith [sax]; Chris Magee, Brian Quakenbush, Shelby Carico, Eli Goldstein [trumpet]; Tom Lundberg, Tom McKenzie, Rick Lillard, Tyler Bare [trombone], Wayne Gallops [piano]; Brian Holt [bass]; Rob Sanderl [drums] PROGRAM | VIDEO | CD

2019-20
21 September 2019
Brubeck Brothers Quartet — Chris Brubeck [bass, trombone], Dan Brubeck [drums], Chuck Lamb [piano], Mike DeMicco [guitar] PROGRAM | PRESS RELEASE | VIDEO

1 February 2020
Jeremy Wilson [trombone] & Caleb Harris [piano] PROGRAM | PRESS RELEASE | VIDEO

2020-21
10 October 2020
Kenny Werner [piano] CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19

13 February 2021
Jasper Wood [violin] & David Riley [piano] play the Music of Terry Vosbein CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19

2021-22
6 November 2021
Monika Herzig and SHEROES
— Monika Herzig [piano]; Jamie Baum [flute]; Reut Regev [trombone]; Rosa Avila [drums]; Peter Kienle [bass] PROGRAM | PRESS RELEASE | VIDEO

5 March 2022
Jasper Wood [violin] & David Riley [piano] play the Music of Terry Vosbein PROGRAM | PRESS RELEASE | VIDEO

2022-23
8 October 2022
Oregon Wind Quintet — Jacqueline Cordova-Arrington [flute], Dieter Koch [oboe], Wonkak Kim [clarinet], Ian Zook [horn], Steve Vacchi [bassoon] PROGRAM | VIDEO

4 March 2023
Tim Hagans Quartet — Tim Hagans [trumpet], Rez Abbasi [guitar], Thomas Helton [bass], Samuel Knight [drums] PROGRAM | PRESS RELEASE | VIDEO

2023-24
23 September 2023
Kenny Werner Trio Kenny Werner [piano], Johannes Weidenmüller [bass], Ari Hoenig [drums] PROGRAM | VIDEO

17 February 2024
JMU Brass Band Kevin Stees [conductor] PROGRAM | PRESS RELEASE | VIDEO

2024-25
28 September 2024
The Music of Royce Campbell – Royce Campbell [guitar], Vosbein Magee Big Band

15 February 2025
Los Tres Musicos — Jasper Wood [violin], Jesus Morales [cello], David Riley [piano]

© 2024 Terry Vosbein